Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Springfield Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Springfield AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Springfield Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Springfield MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Springfield Crime Index 110077210.94479.3
 
Springfield Violent Crimes 22601480.6553.5
Springfield Murders 159.87
Springfield Rapes 11575.333.1
Springfield Robberies 682446.8205.8
Springfield Aggravated Assaults 1448948.6336.5
 
Springfield Property Crimes 87475730.33906.1
Springfield Burglaries 21781426.8813.2
Springfield Larceny/Thefts 49633251.42601.7
Springfield Motor Vehicle Thefts 16061052.1501.5
 
Springfield Arsons 1  7549.13N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Springfield crime collection area population of 152,644.
  • Springfield crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Springfield crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Springfield

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Springfield crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Springfield crime level is worse than national average.

 SPRINGFIELD STATISTICS
 Springfield Population: 152082
 Male Population: 71802
 Female Population: 80280
 Households: 57130
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.57
Springfield Population
Springfield Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement